?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
You see, this is why I don't buy nice things... - Welcome to Arkham
We're all mostly sane here
blackcoat
blackcoat
You see, this is why I don't buy nice things...
Oakley sunglasses - 200 Dollars
Cheap POS sunglasses - 2.50 Dollars
The feeling when, while trying to gentley bend the oakley frame back into position after they got wrecked in a fall, the arm snaps off, and you're holding 200 dollars worth of useless - Priceless.
9 Ravings or Rant & Rave
Comments
lil_pinkbunny From: lil_pinkbunny Date: December 18th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
u know oakley has a waranty policy
blackcoat From: blackcoat Date: December 18th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, but it's only against their shit breaking, I don't think it'll cover this. Which is, "They fell off my face, and a lens popped out, and one of the arms got bent, so I tried to fix it, and they snapped"
glamazonwarrior From: glamazonwarrior Date: December 27th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC) (Link)

popping over from the other thread

A lot of people have had success getting replacements on high-end items. Write them a letter, politely explaining how this was your first ever pair, made available as a gift, and they got damaged in a fall. Would it be possible for them to be replaced? And send it with the glasses. (If you've already disposed of the glasses, just send the letter.) Maybe they make good on the customer service angle, maybe they don't, but it's worth a try.
blackcoat From: blackcoat Date: December 27th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: popping over from the other thread

Yeah, that would have been good, had I thought of it before I just tossed them. :-(
From: quixotesco Date: December 18th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
reminds me of last week, when I bought my first ever snowboard and then through a series of small and perfectly logical steps somehow ended up fucking up the surface with a dremel and having to seal it with some clear adhesive. looks like crap.
blackcoat From: blackcoat Date: December 19th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Ouch.
hyuga From: hyuga Date: December 19th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay $12 sunglasses from Target!
blackcoat From: blackcoat Date: December 19th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Seriously, I typically buy glasses @ $2.50. But these were nice. And there was a gift cert involved.
hyuga From: hyuga Date: December 19th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Aha! That explains it then.
9 Ravings or Rant & Rave